×

Our sister division Mobilia Decor, offers a vast array of different products in the Domestic and Corporate Market, for all your Furniture, Furnishings, Kitchens and Appliances, representing brands such as Samsung, LG, Defy and more.

Our Mobilia Industrial division, caters for the procurement and sales of products in the Industrial and Specialist markets, such as Earthmoving Equipment, Solar Energy, CCTV Security, Medical Equipment, Generators and more.

(083) 230 9099

  • English

Privacy Policy and The Protection of Personal Information Act ("POPIA")

Your privacy is important to us. Here's some fundamental principles:

We understand that your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting and respecting this personal information.
We therefore undertake to comply with applicable guidelines of Data Protection Legislation now in place. All personal data held by Mobiliatech will remain confidential and in accordance with the "POPIA" guidelines. 

This Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect, or that you provide to us, will be processed.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

1.1. You provide us with information when completing our contact page website form, or if you send us an email. This includes information you provide when you subscribe to any of our services or newsletter, or when you purchase any product listed in our website.
1.2. You may also provide us with information verbally over the telephone or by email when raising a quotation, enquiry or a purchase order.
1.3. The information we may collect from you and retain includes:
1.3.1.Names/Company Names;
1.3.2.Physical addresses;
1.3.3.Phone numbers;
1.3.4.Email addresses;
1.3.5.Basic details about you/your company;

NOTE: When opting to purchase any of our goods on offer in the website, as soon as you add an item/s to the cart, your above information as listed in Section 1 (1.1 to 1.3.5) is transferred automatically to our appointed ISP merchant facilitator, Payfast (www.payfast.co.za). From the checkout website page onwards, all modules handling the information are in fact handled entirely by our merchant facilitator, and where all other information required is recorded and processed by them (These include the bank associated information entirely). The secure protocols Payfast uses are well listed and can be confirmed here: https://www.payfast.co.za/security-fraud

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

2.1. Internal record keeping;
2.2. To provide details to our merchant facilitator (as indicated above) and logistics partners when commencing business together or to effect deliveries on approved purchases;
2.3. To process purchase orders you have placed with us;
2.4. To provide you with quotations of products you have requested pricing on;
2.5. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts that we have entered into regarding information, products and services you have requested from us;
2.6. To notify you about any changes to our service;
2.7. To send you communications that may be of interest to you on a purely business level. These may include order confirmations, quotations, shipment notifications and other business-related updates, including promotional mail shots via our newsletter, the latter only if you have pre-accepted receipt thereof.

3. HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

3.1. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.
3.2. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. This information is stored on our secure servers in the Microsoft cloud account we keep.
3.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site – any transmission is at your own risk.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1. We may share your information with banks and credit insurance providers, where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
4.2. We may also share your information with business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
4.3. We may disclose your information where we are required by law to do so.
4.4. We will not sell your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for the purpose of marketing.

5. YOUR RIGHTS IN TERMS OF THE LAW

5.1. You have the right to request personal data to be erased to prevent further processing under the following circumstances:
5.1.1. The personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose of business;
5.1.2.The individual (you) withdraws their consent;
5.1.3.The individual (you) objects the processing of their data.
5.2. You have the right to request access to your personal data and the right to rectify any of your personal data stored by Mobiliatech.

6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

6.1. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.
6.2. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement.
6.3. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

If we make any changes to our Privacy Statement in the future, these will be posted on our website and where appropriate, you will be notified by email.

terms of use

1. TERMS.

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2. NEWSLETTER.

The Newsletter is an open choice of subscription to our visitors to the website and can be opted out at any time. In complying with out fundamental privacy policy rules, we do not store future information for our clients and visitors after they have opted out from the newsletter. Contents of the newsletter are in line with our offered services and products only. We do not endorse spam techniques nor do we give out information of visitors to others, unless required by the law.

3. DISCLAIMER.

The materials on the web site are provided "as is". Mobilia Decor House cc. comprising all divisions ("the divisions"), namely Mobilia Decor, Mobiliatech and Mobilia Industrial, makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Mobilia Decor House cc. and or it's divisions does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to and from this site.

4. COOKIES.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Our website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our websites. We do not use cookies in our website.

5. REVISIONS & ERRATA.

The materials appearing on Mobilia Decor House cc division's web pages could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Mobilia Decor House cc does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Mobilia Decor House cc may make changes to the materials contained on its divisions' web sites at any time without notice. Mobilia Decor House cc does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. COPYRIGHT.

Content displayed in our website, specially from represented product brands and news casts, is copyrighted and is not to be downloaded, copied, modified or handled in any form without the prior consent from ourselves and the owners of web content in question. If any of your copyrighted content is found in our websites and you wish to have it removed, it is your right and we ask you to notify us to have immediate removal action applied. 

Any enquiries and reporting can be directed to Management by contacting us

info@mobilia.co.za